Events Archive

Tuesday, March 27th, 2018

Research seminar: Dr Nizan Shaked (California State University, Long Beach), “Conceptualism & the Political Referent in Art,” Sir Duncan Rice Library

Thursday, March 15th, 2018

Research seminar: Oron Catts (Director of SymbioticA, The Centre of Excellence in Biological Arts at the University of Western Australia), “Living Biological Objects on the Pedestal,” Sir Duncan Rice Library

Wednesday, January 24th, 2018

“The Town is Your Garden,” talk by Joss Allen from Deveron Projects

Wednesday, November 1st, 2017

Research seminar, Dr Sarah Cook, Duncan of Jordanstone, “Media archaeology excavations – digging digital art,” Sir Duncan Rice Library

Tuesday, October 10th, 2017

Picturing Science reading group discusses Paul Klee’s “On Modern Art”

Sunday, May 28th, 2017

Director’s Cut: Mark Adams in conversation with Paul Flaig, King’s College Conference Centre, part of the University of Aberdeen May Festival

Thursday, May 25th, 2017

Book launch: Amy Bryzgel, Performance Art in Eastern Europe since 1960, Blackwell’s Aberdeen, part of the University of Aberdeen May Festival

Thursday, May 18th, 2017

Talk by John Perivolaris and Maggie O’Neill, “Aegean Walks along a Border of Water, Tears and Bronze (1922-2016), Sir Duncan Rice Library

Wednesday, March 29th, 2017

Picturing Science reading group, together with the GWW, discussion of Janet Vertesi, “Seeing like a Rover: Visualisation, embodiment, and interaction on the Mars Exploration Rover Mission”

March 20th – April 23rd, 2017

Exhibition: Chris Heppell, “aberdeen,” Sir Duncan Rice Library

Thursday, March 23rd, 2017

Talk by Tim Boon, Head of Research & Public History, Science Museum Group London, Taylor Building, organised by Silvia Casini, in collaboration with  the Centre for History and Philosophy of Science, Technology and Medicine

Monday, March 20th, 2017

Screening: Beyond Horizons, and discussion with its directors and curator, MacRobert Building

Friday, March 17th, 2017

Screening and Q&A with multimedia artist Johannes Deutsch, organised by Silvia Casini, within the context of the SGSAH funded event In and Out of Space

Wednesday, March 15th, 2017

Research Seminar: Visiting PhD student Barbara Barreiro Leon, “Amnesiac Spaces and Ephemeral Aesthetics: Postmodern Cities,” Sir Duncan Rice Library

Wednesday, March 1st, 2017

Director’s Cut: Mark Cousins, organised by Paul Flaig, King’s College Conference Centre

February 22nd, 2017

Research Seminar: Visiting PhD student Liis Kibuspuu, “Trace History of a Performance,” Sir Duncan Rice Library

Monday, February 13, 2017

Director’s Cut with Bernard Rose and screening of Candyman at the Belmont

Wednesday, November 16th, 2016

Research Seminar: Dr. Tamar Tembeck, McGill University, ‘Between ornament, distraction and appeasement: (mis)conceptions about the role of art in hospitals’, Sir Duncan Rice Library

Saturday, November 12th, 2016

Shared Heart – a Conversation with Brian and Bibo Keeley, together with Heather May Morgan (HSRU), Silvia Casini, and Amy Bryzgel, King’s College Conference Centre (part of the Festival of Social Science)

November 9th, 2016

Jr. Director’s Cut: Special Screening of Print Your Guy (2015) and Q&A with director Alwin Leene and Alan Marcus, Regent Lecture Theatre

Wednesday, October 5th, 2016

Launch of the VISION series of events with a screening of Stuart Armitt’s documentary film Lure of the Lost, followed by a discussion with the Director and Anthony Schrag, hosted by PhD student Alan MacPherson, in the Sir Duncan Rice Library Gallery (part of the Ice Cube series)

Wednesday, May 25th, 2016

A Conversation with Richard Demarco, in King’s College Conference Centre followed by a drinks reception and official opening of the exhibition in the MacRobert gallery at 7:30pm, organised by Amy Bryzgel. Part of the May Festival 2016 Fringe

April 27th – September 27th, 2016

Exhibition: “East European Performance Art in Scotland: The Legacy of Richard Demarco,” Curated by Amy Bryzgel and Mariya Lanko, University of Aberdeen MacRobert Building Gallery

Wednesday, March 2nd, 2016

Seminar: Dr Ella Chmielewska (Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture), ‘Vectors of looking: reflections on the Luftwaffe’s aerial survey of Warsaw, 1944’.

Thursday, February 25th, 2016

Seminar: Reif Larsen (International Writer’s Resident, University of St. Andrews), ‘Faking It: Writing Fiction as Sleight of Hand, or, How to Find What You Don’t Know You’re Looking For’.

March 17th, 2016

Screening of Slovak film Rukojemník (Hostage), organised by PhD student Denisa Tomkova

Thursday, February 17th, 2016

Seminar: Paul Flaig (University of Aberdeen), ‘Yesterday’s Hadaly’.

Thursday, February 17th, 2016

Screening of the Czech/Slovak film “Identity Card” (Občanský Průkaz), organised by Film and Visual Culture PhD student, Denisa Tomkova

Thursday, February 4th, 2016

Lecture: Professor Adrian Forty (University College, London), ‘On Nations and Materials’.

Wednesday, February 3rd, 2016

Seminar: Chris Heppell (PhD candidate, University of Aberdeen), ‘Camera Lucida as dark ecology’.

Wednesday, January 27th, 2016

Screening of Alan Marcus, The Cemetery, 2010, followed by discussion. Regent Lecture Theatre, University of Aberdeen. Sponsored by UCU for Holocaust Memorial Day.

Thursday, December 10th, 2015

‘Sites and Sounds of the City’: Pete Stollery in conversation with Ed Welch about City of Ghosts, Gallery of the Sir Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen.

Thursday, November 19th, 2015

Seminar: Elizabeth Ezra (University of Stirling), ‘The Cinema of Things: The Marx Brothers’ Inhuman Comedy’.

Wednesday, November 18th, 2015

Director’s Cut: Volker Gerling, King’s College Conference Centre, University of Aberdeen.

Friday, October 30th – Saturday, October 31st, 2015

Conference: Performance Art East, North East, West, University of Aberdeen.

Thursday, October 15, 2015 to Sunday, February 21, 2016

Exhibition: City of Ghosts, Gallery of the Sir Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen.

Wednesday, October 14th, 2015

Director’s Cut, K.P. Jayasankar and Anjali Monteiro, Elphinstone Hall, University of Aberdeen.

Wednesday, September 30th, 2015

Seminar: Alex Forbes, ‘Euro-Visions: Post-89 Cinema and the (In)visibility of the Migrant’, Sir Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen.

Friday, September 25th, 2015

Bubble Mob, Union Square Shopping Centre, Aberdeen (part of Exploration: European Researchers’ Night)

Thursday, September 24th, 2015

Screeing of Alan Marcus, One Hot Day, Gallery of the Sir Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen

Thursday, May 28th to Saturday, June 27th, 2015

Exhibition: Home Truths: Workers and Families on the Move in the Oil Community, Sir Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen.

Saturday, May 30th, 2015

The Art of Performance, part of the May Festival, University of Aberdeen.

Friday, May 29th and Sunday, May 31st, 2015

Material City Reloaded: Sounds and Visions of the City, part of the May Festival, University of Aberdeen.

Wednesday, April 1st, 2015

Tanja Ostojić in conversation with Amy Bryzgel, ‘Feminism, Markets, Migration in Performance Art’, part of Director’s Cut Series 8, University of Aberdeen.

Thursday, March 19th, 2015

Zoe Heron In conversation with Alan Marcus, ‘Science on Screen ‘, part of Director’s Cut Series 8, University of Aberdeen.

Monday, March 16th, 2015

Douglas Morrey (University of Warwick), ‘Urban space in the French New Wave and the cinéma du look’.

Wednesday, March 4th, 2015

Amy Bryzgel (University of Aberdeen), ‘Eastern European Performance Art and the Northeast of Scotland: Pioneering Artists, Surprising Connections’.

Thursday, February 26th, 2015

Michael Cowen (University of St Andrews), “Animating Vision: Advertising In and Out of the Cinema”.

Wednesday, February 18th, 2015

Silvia Casini (University of Aberdeen), “The Visual Culture of Brain Imaging: From the Scan-Portrait to Bio-art”.

Monday, February 16th, 2015

Christy Garland In conversation with Alan Marcus, “Observational Cinema and the Progressive Documentary”, part of Director’s Cut Series 8, University of Aberdeen.

Tuesday, December 2nd, 2014

PechaKucha Night, Belmont Filmhouse, Aberdeen.

Wednesday, November 26th, 2014

Laurence Grove (University of Glasgow), “Searching For The World’s First Comic”.

Tuesday, November 25th, 2014

GWW Screenings, Belmont Cinema, 15:00, Belmont Street, Aberdeen

Monday, November 17th, 2014

Katherine Groo (University of Aberdeen), “Ethnocinematic Animals, Following Derrida”.

Wednesday, October 29th, 2014

Andrea Noble (Durham University), “Tears in Mexico: Emotions and Motivations”.

Monday, October 27th, 2014

Sarah Senk (Hartford University), “The 9/11 Memorial Museum and the Era of Virtual Witness”.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s